14 – 21 AGO 2022

  • Spanish
  • English

#LoMejorDelArteParaTodos

PREVIOUS EDITIONS

I

2005

INTERNATIONAL JURY

Bruni Burres
Director of the International Human Rights Film Festival

Fernando Epstein
Film producer and editor

Esther Saint-Dizier
Founder and director of the Toulouse Latin American Cinema Meetings

WINNERS

BEST MOVIE
Los muertos
Lisandro Alonso | Argentina

BEST DIRECTOR
Justice
María Ramos | Brasil

JURY MENTION
Wandering Shadows
Ciro Guerra | Colombia

AUDIENCE AWARD
Play
Alicia Scherson | Chile

SINGIS AWARD
Wandering Shadows
Ciro guerra | Colombia

I

2006

JURY

INTERNATIONAL

Alicia Scherson
Filmmaker (Play)

Klaus Eder
Film critic and FIPRESCI’s general secretary

Peter Scarlet
Tribeca Film Festival Director

NATIONAL TALENT CURATORS

Gonzalo Justiniano
Filmmaker

Carlos Flores Delpino
Actor, filmmaker and writer

Augusto Góngora
Producer, conductor and screenwriter

WINNERS

BEST MOVIE
En el hoyo
Juan Carlos Rulfo | México

BEST DIRECTOR
Illumination
Pascale Breton | Francia

SPECIAL MENTION
El custodio
Rodrigo Moreno | Argentina

HONORABLE MENTION
Madeinusa
Perú | Claudia Llosa

I

2007

JURY

INTERNATIONAL

Wolfgang Becker
Filmmaker and screenwriter (Good Bye Lenin!)

Alvaro Covacevich
Filmmaker, screenwriter and producer (Morir un poco)

Marion Hänsel
Filmmaker, screenwriter and producer (Si le vent soulève les sables)

LATIN AMERICAN

Christoph Friedel
Producer Pandora Film (Whisky, Gigante)

Carlos Gutiérrez
Curator, co-founder and co-director of Cinema Tropical

Leonor Varela
Actress and producer (Cleopatra, Blade II)

WINNERS

BEST MOVIE
Red Road
Inglaterra/Dinamarca | Andrea Arnold

BEST DIRECTOR
El telón de azúcar
Camila Guzmán Urzúa | Cuba-Francia

SPECIAL MENTION
Red Road
Kate Dickie, actriz | Inglaterra-Dinamarca

Familia Tortuga
Rubén Imaz Castro | México

BEST DIRECTOR
La León
Santiago Otheguy | Argentina-Francia

SPECIAL MENTIONS
La vida me mata
Sebastián Silva, Amparo Noguera, actriz | Chile

Tierra roja
Ramiro Gómez | Par

I

2008

JURY

INTERNATIONAL

Lisandro Alonso
Filmmaker (La libertad, Los muertos)

Frédéric Boyer
Programmer Fortnight of the Directors of the Cannes Festival

Michael Chapman
Director of photography  (Taxi Driver, Toro salvaje)

LATIN AMERICAN

Thomas Krempke
Producer, curator and filmmaker, Swiss Effects de Zurich

Claire Simon
Filmmaker, screenwriter and editor (Sinon, oui, Ça brûle)

Antonio Skármeta
Writer, filmmaker and diplomat (Ardiente paciencia)

WINNERS

BEST MOVIE
Tony Manero
Pablo Larraín | Chile

BEST DIRECTOR
La sangre brota
Pablo Fendrik | Argentina

HONORABLE MENTION
Flower in the pocket
Liew Seng Tat | Malasia

BEST MOVIE
El camino
Ishtar Yasin | Costa Rica

BEST DIRECTOR
La frontera infinita
Juan Manuel Sepúlveda | México

HONORABLE MENTIONS
El baño del Papa
Enrique Fernández, César Charlone | Uruguay

Furtivo
Nicolás León Tannchen | Argentina

I

2009

JURY

INTERNATIONAL

Andreas Dresen
Filmmaker (Grill Point, Cloud 9)

Marco Lombardi
Crítico y programador Semana de la Crítica del Festival de Venecia

Genna Terranova
Senior programmer Festival de Cine de Tribeca

LATIN AMERICAN

Caroline Libresco
Productora y curadora, programadora Festival de Sundance

Joshua Siegel
Curador del Departamento de Cine y Medios del MoMA

Andrés Wood
Cineasta (Machuca, La buena vida)

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

Azazel Jacobs
Cineasta (The GoodTimesKid, Momma’s Man)

Gerardo Naranjo
Cineasta (Drama/mex, Voy a explotar)

António Pinto Ribeiro
Director Programa de Creatividad y Creación Artística Fundación Calouste Gulbenkian

WINNERS

BEST MOVIE
The Exploding Girl
Bradley Rust Gray | Estados Unidos

BEST DIRECTOR
Los viajes del viento
Ciro Guerra | Colombia

SPECIAL MENTIONS
El General
Natalia Almada | México

Navidad
Sebastián Lelio | Chile

No puedo vivir sin ti
Leon Dai | Taiwán

BEST MOVIE
Todos mienten
Matías Piñeiro | Argentina

BEST DIRECTOR
Acné
Federico Veiroj | Uruguay

SPECIAL MENTIONS
El viento y el agua
Vero Bollow y colectivo Igar Yala | Panamá

María y el Nuevo Mundo
George Walker Torres | Venezuela

BEST MOVIE
Paseo
Sergio Castro San-Martín | Chile

BEST DIRECTOR
Nosotros
Cristóbal Cohen y Marcelo Hermosilla | Chile

I

2010

JURY

INTERNATIONAL

Abel Ferrara
Filmmaker

Isabel Coixet
Filmmaker

Robert Koehler
Film Critic

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

Rodrigo Bellott
Filmmaker

Mike Maggiore
Programador del Film Forum de Nueva York y publicista

Nuno Sena
Programador y curador, fundador de IndieLisboa

NATIONAL TALENT

Felipe Braun
Actor and cultural manager

Jim Finn
Filmmaker

Jeff Werner
Filmmaker, editor and producer

WINNERS

BEST MOVIE
Ex aequo Alamar
Pedro González-Rubio | México

BEST DIRECTOR
Putty Hill
Matt Porterfield | Estados Unidos

SPECIAL MENTIONS
Elenco de Octubre
Daniel Vega y Diego Vega | Peru

Les signes vitaux por dirección, guion y fotografía.
Sophie Deraspe | Canadá

Manuel de Ribera
Christopher Murray y Pablo Carrera | Chile

BEST DIRECTOR
La quemadura
René Ballestero | Chile

SPECIAL MENTIONS
Piotr: una mala traducción
Martín Seeger, guionistas Martín Seeger y Simón Palacios | Chile

31 de abril
Víctor Cubillos | Chile

Velódromo
Alberto Fuguet, actor Pablo Cerda | Chile

BEST MOVIE
Escárate
Leticia Akel Escárate | Chile

Ana interrumpe el día
Roberto Doveris | Chile

Perdido
Felipe Arias | Chile

I

2011

JURY

INTERNATIONAL

Shari Frilot
Programadora Festival de Sundance y realizadora

Gonzalo Justiniano
Filmmaker

Dominique Sanda
Actress

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

José Luis Cienfuegos
Programador y director Festival de Gijón

Juan Pablo Gugliotta
Producer

Richard Peña
Programador y director Festival de Nueva York

NATIONAL TALENT

Roya Rastegar
Film programmer and critic

Laura Citarella
Producer and director

Diego Ruiz
Actor

WINNERS

BEST MOVIE
La canción en mí
Florien Cossen | Alemania

BEST DIRECTOR
Paraísos artificiales
Yulene Olaizola | México

SPECIAL MENTIONS
The ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye
Marie Losier | Estados Unidos

Norberto apenas tarde
Daniel Hendler | Uruguay-Argentina

La espera
Francisca Fuenzalida | Chile

BEST MOVIE
Ulises
Óscar Godoy | Chile

BEST DIRECTOR
Mapa para conversar
Constanza Fernández | Chile

SPECIAL MENTION
La muerte de Pinochet
Bettina Perut – Iván Osnovikoff | Chile

 

NATIONAL TALENT

BEST MOVIE
El elefante blanco
Felipe Egaña Kaulen | Chile

SPECIAL MENTIONS
Memorias del viento
Katherina Harder | Chile

Titanes
Edison Cájas | Chile

I

2012

JURY

INTERNATIONAL

Francesca Neri
Actress

Alexander Witt
Filmmaker

Kim Yutani
Programmer, film critic and journalist

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

Jorge Arriagada
Composer

Héctor Morales
Actor

José Rodríguez
Programmer

NATIONAL TALENT

Jota Castro
Visual artist

Shawn Garry
Filmmaker and producer

Agustín Mango
Journalist and film critic

WINNERS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

BEST DIRECTOR
La Playa D.C.
Juan Andrés Arango | Colombia

BEST MOVIE
Los Salvajes
Alejandro Fadel | Argentina

HONORABLE MENTION
La Invisible
Christian Schwochow | Alemania

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

BEST DIRECTOR
Pérez
Álvaro Viguera | Chile

BEST MOVIE
Cuentos Sobre el Futuro
Pachi Bustos | Chile

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Leontina
Boris Peters | Chile

Marker 72
Miguel Ángel Vidaurre | Chile

Valparadaise
Juan Cortés Mancilla | Chile

NATIONAL TALENT COMPETITION

WINNER
La Visita del Cangrejo
Pelayo Lira | Chile

HONORABLE MENTIONS
San Juan, la noche más larga
Claudia Huaiquimilla | Chile

Un fotógrafo
Sergio Castro San Martín | Chile

I

2013

JURY

INTERNATIONAL

Eugenio Caballero
Art director

Carlos Flores
Filmmaker and academic

Mónica Maurer
Filmmaker, producer and academic

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

Anna María De La Fuente
Journalist

Alejandro Fadel
Filmmaker

Sergio Hernández
Actor

NATIONAL TALENT COMPETITION

Maite Alberdi
Filmmaker and academic

Inti Cordera
Director and producer

Óscar Pérez
Filmmaker and academic

WINNERS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

BEST MOVIE
Shell
Scott Graham | Inglaterra

BEST DIRECTOR
Diego Star
Frédérick Pelletier | Canadá-Bélgica

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

BEST MOVIE
Las analfabetas
Moisés Sepúlveda | Chile

BEST DIRECTOR
Ver y escuchar
José Luis Torres Leiva | Chile

NATIONAL TALENT COMPETITION

BEST SHORT FILM
Anqas
Sebastián Ayala Alveal | Chile

I

2014

JURY

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Daniel Hendler
Actor and filmmaker

Juan de Dios Larraín
Film and television producer

Ventura Pons
Filmmaker, screenwriter and producer

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

Violeta Bava
Programmer, producer and academic

Jaie Laplante
Programmer, critic, producer and screenwriter

Cristián Leighton
Producer. Film and television filmmaker

NATIONAL TALENT COMPETITION

Claudio Cordero
Journalist, critic and programmer

Gerardo Michelin
Director and founder of LatAm

Nicolás Saavedra
Actor, producer and screenwriter

WINNERS

BEST MOVIE
Aurora

Rodrigo Sepúlveda | Chile

BEST DIRECTOR
El cordero
Juan Francisco Olea | Chile

BEST MOVIE
La once
Maite Alberdi | Chile

BEST DIRECTOR
La once
Maite Alberdi | Chile

BEST SHORT FILM
Historia de un oso
Gabriel Osorio | Chile

AUDIENCE AWARD
Escapes de gas
Bruno Salas | Chile

I

2015

JURY

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Paulo de Carvalho
Producer and programmer

Alfredo Castro
Actor

Sergio Wolf
Filmmaker and screenwriter

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

Houston King
Producer and distributor

Diego Lerer
Journalist and critic

Antonia Zegers
Actress

NATIONAL TALENT COMPETITION

Pablo Cerda
Actor

Blanca Granados
Journalist and programmer

John Maclean
Director

WINNERS

BEST MOVIE
The Wolfpack

Crystal Moselle | Estados Unidos

BEST DIRECTOR
Victoria
Sebastian Schipper | Alemania

BEST MOVIE
Surire
Bettina Perut e Iván Osnovikoff | Chile

BEST DIRECTOR
Chicago Boys
Carola Fuentes y Rafael Valdeavellano | Chile

BEST PERFORMANCE
El Tila: Fragmentos de un psicópata
Nicolás Zárate | Chile

BEST SHORT FILM
Verano 98
Valentina Azúa | Chile

AUDIENCE AWARD
Allende mi abuelo Allende
Marcia Tambutti | Chile

I

2016

JURY

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Juan Pablo Galli
Producer

Ricardo Giraldo
Director of Cinema23 and Fénix Awards

Langdon Page
Editor

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

Matías Bize
Director

Pau Montagud
Founder of DocsDF

Fernando Sokolowicz
Argentina

NATIONAL TALENT

Yenny Chaverra
Advisor at the Ministry of Culture of Colombia

Gianfranco Foschino
Visual artist

María Núñez
Journalist

WINNERS

BEST MOVIE
El abrazo de la serpiente

Ciro Guerra | Colombia

BEST DIRECTOR
Aquí no ha pasado nada
Alejandro Fernández Almendras | Chile

BEST PERFORMANCE
Desde allá
Alfredo Castro | Venezuela-México

BEST MOVIE
El fumigador
Francisco Hevia y Vinko Tomicic | Chile

BEST DIRECTOR
El primero de la familia
Carlos Leiva | Chile

BEST PERFORMANCE
Nunca vas a estar solo
Sergio Hernández | Chile

BEST SHORT FILM
Santiago
Yerko Fuentes | Chile

I

2017

JURY

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Rainer Klausmann
Director of photography

Aline Kuppenheim
Actress

Nathalia Videla
Partner and founder of Magma Cine

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

Francisca Gavilán
Actress

Víctor Gaviria
Filmmaker

Iván Trujillo
Director of the Guadalajara Film Festival

NATIONAL TALENT COMPETITION

Oscar Godoy
Filmmaker

Maike Mia Höhne
Berlinale Shorts Curator

Carla Simón
Filmmaker

WINNERS

BEST MOVIE
La familia
Gustavo Rondón Córdova | Venezuela – Chile – Noruega

BEST DIRECTOR
Porto
Gabe Klinger | Portugal – Estados Unidos – Francia – Polonia

BEST PERFORMANCE
La familia
Giovanny García y Reggie Reyes | Venezuela – Chile – Noruega

BEST MOVIE
Sapo
Juan Pablo Ternicier | Chile

BEST DIRECTOR
El color del camaleón
Andrés Lübbert | Chile

BEST PERFORMANCE
La memoria de mi padre
Tomás Vidiella y Jaime McManus | Chile

MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
Hombre eléctrico
Álvaro Muñoz | Chile

I

2018

SPECIAL GUEST

Maribel Verdú
Spanish Actress

I

2019

JURY

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
Graciela Borges
Argentina

Sandino Saravia Vinay
Uruguay

Valeria Sarmiento
Chile

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION
Caio Gullane
Brazil

Cecilia Salim
Argentina

Dominga Sotomayor
Chile

NATIONAL TALENT COMPETITION
Antonia Costa
Argentina

Diego Céspedes
Chile

Sarah Schûssel
Germany

WINNERS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

BEST MOVIE
Amanda
Mikhael Hers | Francia

BEST DIRECTOR
Monos
Alejandro Landes | Colombia, Argentina, Países Bajos, Alemania, Suecia, Uruguay

BEST ACTRESS
Helena Zengel
System Crasher | Alemania

SPECIAL MENTION
La tercera esposa
Ash Mayfeir | Vietnam

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

BEST MOVIE
Lemebel
Joanna Repossi

BEST DIRECTION
Carolina Adriazola y Jose Luis Sepúlveda
Harley Queen

BEST ACTRESS
Carolina Flores
Harley Queen

SPECIAL MENTION
Amukan
Francisco Toro

BEST SOUND
Los Reyes
Bettina Perut e Ivan Osnovikoff

NATIONAL TALENT COMPETITION

BEST SHORT FILM
Extrañas criaturas

Cristóbal León

SPECIAL MENTION
El milagro
Daniela López

AUDIENCE AWARD
Sumergida
Andrés Finat

I

2020

JURY

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
Álvaro Longoria
Spain

Paulina García
Chile

Paula Hernández
Argentina

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION
Fernando Guzzoni
Chile

Everardo González
Mexico

Micaela Solé
Uruguay

NATIONAL TALENT COMPETITION
Antonia Giesen
Chile

Sabrina Blanco
Argentina

Massimiliano Nardulli
Italy

WINNERS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

BEST MOVIE
Sanctorum
Joshua Gil | México

BEST DIRECTOR
Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese
This is Not a Burial It’s a Resurrection | Lesoto

BEST ACTOR
Alberto Amman
El silencio del cazador | Argentina

ACTRESS SPECIAL MENTION
Mary Twala Mhlongo
This is Not a Burial It’s a Resurrection | Lesoto (Posthumous award)

CHILEAN CINEMA COMPETITION

BEST MOVIE
Las mujeres de mi casa
Valentina Reyes

BEST DIRECTOR
Juan Francisco Riumalló
Onkel Günter

BEST ACTOR
Max Salgado
Piola

NATIONAL TALENT COMPETITION

BEST SHORT FILM
Casimira
Carolina Fuentealba

SPECIAL MENTION MUSIC
Agreable Damage

SPECIAL MENTION PERFORMANCE
Catalina Saavedra